Your browser does not support scripts!
Shortcut Navigation:
Desert Studies Center

Biology

Birds

DESERT STUDIES CENTER
ZZYZX, CALIFORNIA
EAST MOJAVE DESERT
AUGUST, 2007

M = Migrant (Spring and/or Fall)
S = Summer Resident (Breeds)
W = Winter Resident
Y = Year-round Resident (Breeds)
* = Accidental (Documentation Required)

Ducks, Geese & Swans (Anatidae)
 
Greater White-fronted Goose
M
Snow Goose
M
Ross’s Goose
M*
Canada Goose
MW
Tundra Swan
M
Wood Duck
M
Mallard
MW
Gadwall
MW
Green-winged Teal
MW
American Wigeon
MW
Northern Pintail
MW
Northern Shoveler
MW
Blue-winged Teal
M
Cinnamon Teal
MW
Canvasback
MW
Redhead
MW
Ring-necked Duck
MW
Lesser Scaup
MW

 

 

Common Goldeneye
M*
Bufflehead
MW
Red-breasted Merganser
M*
Hooded Merganser
M*
Ruddy Duck
MW
Partridges & Old World Quail (Phasianidae)
 
Chukar
Y
New World Quail (Odontophoridae)
 
Gambel’s Quail
Y
Loons (Gaviidae)
 
Common Loon
M*
Grebes (Podicipedidae)
 
Pied-billed Grebe
Y
Eared Grebe
M
Western Grebe
M
Pelicans (Pelecanidae)
 
American White Pelican
M
Brown Pelican
M*

 

 

Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae)
 
Double-crested Cormorant
M
Herons, Bitterns & Egrets (Ardeidae)
 
American Bittern
M
Least Bittern
M*
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron
M*
Black-crowned Night-Heron
M
Green Heron
M
Cattle Egret
M
Snowy Egret
M
Great Egret
M
Great Blue Heron
M
Ibises (Threskiornithidae)
 
White-faced Ibis
M
New World Vultures (Cathartidae)
 
Turkey Vulture
M

 

 

Hawks, Kites, & Eagles (Accipitridae)
 
Osprey
M
Northern Harrier
M
Golden Eagle
Y
Sharp-shinned Hawk
MW
Cooper’s Hawk
MW
Red-shouldered Hawk
M
Red-tailed Hawk
Y
Swainson’s Hawk
M
Rough-legged Hawk
M
Ferruginous Hawk
X
Falcons (Falconidae)
 
American Kestrel
Y
Merlin
MW
Prairie Falcon
Y
Peregrine Falcon
M
Rails, Gallinules & Coots (Rallidae)
 
Virginia Rail
M
Sora
M
Purple Gallinule
M*
Common Moorhen
M
American Coot
Y

 

 

Plovers (Charadriidae)
 
Semipalmated Plover
M
Killdeer
Y
Stilts & Avocets (Recurvirostridae)
 
American Avocet
M
Black-necked Stilt
M
Sandpipers & Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)
 
Willet
M
Lesser Yellowlegs
M
Greater Yellowlegs
M
Solitary Sandpiper
M
Spotted Sandpiper
M
Western Sandpiper
M
Least Sandpiper
M
Baird’s Sandpiper
M
Long-billed Dowitcher
M
Wilson’s Snipe
M
Wilson’s Phalarope
M
Red-necked Phalarope
M

 

 

Gulls, Terns & Skimmers (Laridae)
 
Heermann’s Gull
M*
Bonaparte’s Gull
M
Ring-billed Gull
M
California Gull
M
Least Tern
M*
Forster’s Tern
M
Black Tern
M
Pigeons & Doves (Columbidae)
 
Rock Pigeon
Y
Mourning Dove
Y
Eurasian Collared-Dove
Y
White-winged Dove
S
Common Ground-Dove
 
Ruddy Ground-Dove
M*
Cuckoos, Roadrunners & Anis (Cuculidae)
 
Greater Roadrunner
Y
Groove-billed Ani
M*
Barn Owls (Tytonidae)
 
Barn Owl
Y
Typical Owls (Strigidae)
 
Long-eared Owl
Y
Great-horned Owl
Y

 

 

Goatsuckers (Caprimulgidae)
 
Lesser Nighthawk
S
Common Poorwill
S
Swifts (Apodidae)
 
Vaux’s Swift
M
White-throated Swift
Y
Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)
 
Black-chinned Hummingbird
S
Costa’s Hummingbird
S
Anna’s Hummingbird
S
Calliope Hummingbird
M
Rufous Hummingbird
M
Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)
 
Belted Kingfisher
Y

 

 

Woodpeckers (Picidae)
 
Acorn Woodpecker
M*
Lewis’s Woodpecker
M
Willow Flycatcher
M
Northern Flicker “Yellow-shafted”
M*
Northern Flicker “Red-shafted”
MW
Red-breasted Sapsucker
MW
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
M*
Red-naped Sapsucker
MW
Ladder-backed Woodpecker
Y
Tyrant Flycatchers (Tyrannidae)
 
Olive-sided Flycatcher
M
Western Wood-Pewee
M
Willow Flycatcher
M
Hammond’s Flycatcher
M
Gray Flycatcher
M
Dusky Flycatcher
M
Pacific-slope Flycatcher
M
Black Phoebe
Y
Say’s Phoebe
Y

 

 

Vermillion Flycatcher
S
Ash-throated Flycatcher
M
Cassin’s Kingbird
M
Western Kingbird
M
Eastern Kingbird
M
Shrikes (Laniidae)
 
Loggerhead Shrike
 
Vireos (Vireonidae)
 
Bell’s Vireo
M
Plumbeous Vireo
M
Cassin’s Vireo
M
Red-eyed Vireo
M*
Warbling Vireo
M
Crows and Jays (Corvidae)
 
Western Scrub-Jay
M
American Crow
M*
Common Raven
Y

 

 

Larks (Alaudidae)
 
Horned Lark
Y
Swallows (Hirundinidae)
 
Tree Swallow
M
Violet-green Swallow
M
Bank Swallow
M
Cliff Swallow
M
N. Rough-winged Swallow
M
Barn Swallow
M
Verdins (Remizidae)
 
Verdin
Y
Creepers (Certhiidae)
 
Brown Creeper
M
Nuthatches (Sittidae)
 
Red-breasted Nuthatch
M
Wrens (Troglodytidae)
 
House Wren
M
Bewick’s Wren
M
Cactus Wren
Y
Rock Wren
Y
Canyon Wren
Y
Marsh Wren
Y
Winter Wren
Y

 

 

Kinglets (Regulidae)
 
Golden-crowned Kinglet
M
Ruby-crowned Kinglet
MW
Gnatcatchers (Sylviidae)
 
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
M
Black-tailed Gnatcatcher
Y
Thrushes (Turdidae)
 
Western Bluebird
M
Mountain Bluebird
M
Townsend’s Solitaire
M
Swainson’s Thrush
M
Hermit Thrush
MW
Varied Thrush
MW*
American Robin
MW
Mockingbirds & Thrashers (Mimidae)
 
Northern Mockingbird
Y
Sage Thrasher
M
Starlings (Sturnidae)
 
European Starling
Y
Wagtails & Pipits (Motacillidae)
 
American Pipit
M
Waxwings (Bombycillidae)
 
Cedar Waxwing
MW
Silky-flycatchers (Ptilogonatidae)
 
Phainopepla
Y

 

 

Wood-Warblers (Parulidae)
 
Prothonotary Warbler
M*
Tennessee Warbler
M*
Orange-crowned Warbler
M
Nashville Warbler
M
Virginia’s Warbler
M*
Lucy’s Warbler
S
Yellow-rumped Warbler
MW
Black-and-white Warbler
M*
Black-throated Gray Warbler
M
Townsend’s Warbler
M
Hermit Warbler
M
Blackpoll Warlber
M
Yellow Warbler
M
MacGillivray’s Warbler
M
Canada Warbler
M*
Wilson’s Warbler
M
Hooded Warbler
M*
Ovenbird
M*
Northern Waterthrush
M
Common Yellowthroat
Y
Yellow-breasted Chat
M
American Redstart
M*
Painted Redstart
M*
Tanagers (Thraupidae)
 
Hepatic Tanager
M*
Summer Tanager
M
Scarlet Tanager
M*
Western Tanager
M

 

 

Sparrows & Towhees (Emberizidae)
 
Green-tailed Towhee
M
Eastern Towhee
M*
Spotted Towhee
M
American Tree Sparrow
M*
Chipping Sparrow
MW
Brewer’s Sparrow
M
Lark Sparrow
M
Black-throated Sparrow
Y
Sage Sparrow
MW
Fox Sparrow
MW
Savannah Sparrow
MW
Lincoln’s Sparrow
MW
Song Sparrow
MW
Vesper Sparrow
MW
Swamp Sparrow
M*
Harris’s Sparrow
MW*
White-throated Sparrow
M*
White-crowned Sparrow
MW
Golden-crowned Sparrow
MW
Dark-eyed Junco
MW

 

 

Cardinals, Grosbeaks & Buntings (Cardinalidae)
 
Rose-breasted Grosbeak
M*
Black-headed Grosbeak
M
Blue Grosbeak
M
Indigo Bunting
M*
Lazuli Bunting
M
Blackbirds & Orioles (Icteridae)
 
Western Meadowlark
M
Yellow-headed Blackbird
M
Tricolored Blackbird
M
Red-winged Blackbird
Y
Great-tailed Grackle
Y
Brewer’s Blackbird
Y
Brown-headed Cowbird
Y
Hooded Oriole
M
Bullock’s Oriole
M
Streak-backed Oriole
M*
Scott’s Oriole
M
Finches (Fringillidae)
 
Purple Finch
M*
House Finch
Y
Pine Siskin
MW
American Goldfinch
MW
Lesser Goldfinch
Y
Lawrence’s Goldfinch
M
Evening Grosbeak
M
Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)
 
House Sparrow
M

Taxonomy and Nomenclature follows the 7th edition of the
American Ornithologists’ Union Checklist
of North American Birds (1997) and the 47th Supplement (2006).
CALIFORNIA DESERT STUDIES CENTER
CONTRIBUTION NUMBER SERIES #64

 


 

Mammals

ORDER
Family
Species
Common Name
ARTIODACTYLA
Cervidae
Odocoileus hemionus
Mule Deer
ARTIODACTYLA
Bovidae
Ovis canadensis
Desert Bighorn
CARNIVORA
Canidae
Canis latrans
Coyote
CARNIVORA
Canidae
Urocyon cinereoargenteus
Common Gray Fox
CARNIVORA
Canidae
Vulpes macrotis
Kit Fox
CARNIVORA
Felidae
Puma concolor
Cougar
CARNIVORA
Felidae
Felis rufus
Bobcat
CARNIVORA
Mephitidae
Mephitis mephitis
Striped Skunk
CARNIVORA
Mephitidae
Spilogale gracilis
Western Spotted Skunk
CARNIVORA
Mustelidae
Taxidea taxus
American Badger
CARNIVORA
Procyonidae
Bassariscus astutus
Ringtail
CARNIVORA
Procyonidae
Procyon lotor
Northern Raccoon
CHIROPTERA
Molossidae
Eumpos perotis
Western Mastiff Bat
CHIROPTERA
Molossidae
Tadarida brasiliensis
Brazilian Freetailed Bat
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Antrozous pallidus
Pallid Bat
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Euderma maculatum
Spotted Bat
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Eptesicus fuscus
Big Brown Bat
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Lasiurus cinereus
Hoary Bat
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Myotis californicus
California Myotis
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Myotis cilioabrum
Western Small-footed Bat
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Myotis evotis
Long-eared Myotis
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Myotis thysanodes
Fringed Myotis
ORDER
Family
Genus species
Common Name
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Myotis volans
Long-legged Myotis
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Myotis yumanensis
Yuma Myotis
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Pipistrellus hesperus
Western Pipistrelle
CHIROPTERA
Vespertilionidae
Corynorhinus townsendii
Townsend's Big-eared Bat
SORICOMORPHA
Soricidae
Notiosorex crawfordi
Crawford's Gray Shrew
LAGOMORPHA
Leporidae
Lepus californicus
Blacktail Jackrabbit
LAGOMORPHA
Leporidae
Sylvilagus audubonii
Desert Cottontail
RODENTIA
Cricetidae
Neotoma lepida
Desert Woodrat
RODENTIA
Cricetidae
Onychomys torridus
Southern Grasshopper Mouse
RODENTIA
Cricetidae
Peromyscus boylii
Bush Mouse
RODENTIA
Cricetidae
Peromyscus crinitus
Canyon Mouse
RODENTIA
Cricetidae
Peromyscus eremicus
Cactus Mouse
RODENTIA
Cricetidae
Peromyscus maniculatus
Deer Mouse
RODENTIA
Cricetidae
Peromyscus truei
Pinyon Mouse
RODENTIA
Cricetidae
Reithrodontomys megalotis
Western Harvest Mouse
RODENTIA
Geomyidae
Thomomys bottae
Botta's Pocket Gopher
RODENTIA
Heteromyidae
Chaetodipus formosus
Long Tailed Pocket Mouse
RODENTIA
Heteromyidae
Chaetodipus penicillatus
Desert Pocket Mouse
RODENTIA
Heteromyidae
Chaetodipus spinatus
Spiny Pocket Mouse
ORDER
Family
Genus species
Common Name
RODENTIA
Heteromyidae
Dipodomys deserti
Desert Kangaroo Rat
RODENTIA
Heteromyidae
Dipodomys merriami
Merriam Kangaroo Rat
RODENTIA
Heteromyidae
Perognathus longimembris
Little Pocket Mouse
RODENTIA
Heteromyidae
Dipodomys panamintinus
Panamint Kangaroo Rat
RODENTIA
Muridae
Mus musculus
House Mouse
RODENTIA
Sciuridae
Ammospermophilius leucurus
White-tail Antelope Squirrel
RODENTIA
Sciuridae
Spermophilus tereticaudus
Round-Tailed Ground Squirrel

 

 


 

Plants

+ - Common names from Edmund Jaeger's Desert Wild Flowers
* - Common names from LeRoy Abram's Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States
** Introduced Species
EPHEDRALES
EPHEDRACEAE EPHEDRA FAMILY
Ephedra nevedensis *Nevada Ephedra, + Nevada Joint Fir
DICOTYLEDONES
AIZOACEAE CARPET-WEED FAMILY
Sesuvium verrucosum *Western Sea-purslane
Trianthema portulacastrum *Horse-purslane, +Lowland Purslane
AMARANTHACEAE AMARANTH FAMILY
Tidestromia oblongifolia *Arizona Honey-sweet, +Honey-sweet
APOCYNACEAE DOGBANE FAMILY
**Nerium oleander +Oleander
ASCLEPIADACEAE MILKWEED FAMILY
Asclepias erosa +Desert Milkweed
Sarcostemma cynanchoides hartwegii
*Climbing-milkweed,Townula, +PurpleClimbing-milkweed
ASTERACEAE SUNFLOWER FAMILY
Ambrosia dumosa *White Bur-sage, +Burrobush
Amphipappus fremontii spinosus *Chaffbush, +Eytelia
Aster subulatus ligulatus *Slim Aster
Baileya pauciradiata *Colorado Desert-marigold, +Lax-flower
 
 
Baileya pleniradiata *+Woolly-marigold
Bebbia juncea asper *+Sweetbush
Brickellia incana *Woolly Brickellia, Brickelbush, +Woolly Brickellia
Chaenactis carphoclinia carphoclinia *+Pebble-pincushion
Chaenactis fremontii *+Fremont-pincushion
Chaenactis stevioides *Broad-flowered Chaenactis +Esteve-pincushion
**Chamomilla suaveolens *Pineapple Weed
Dicoria canescens *+Desert Dicoria
Encelia farinosa *+Brittlebush, Incienso
Encelia frutescens *Bush Encelia, +Rayless Encelia
Eriophyllum ambiguum *Woolly-daisy, +Yellow-frocks
Filago depressa *+Dwarf Filago
Geraea canescens *+Desert-sunflower
Helianthus annuus jaegeri *Common Sunflower, +Annual Sunflower
Hymenoclea salsola salsola *White Burrobush, +Cheesebush
Isocoma acradenia ermophila *Desert Isocoma, +Alkali Goldenbush
Machaeranthera arida *+Silver Lake-daisy
Machaeranthera carnosa *Shrubby Alkali-Aster
 
 
Malacothrix coulteri *+Snakes-head
Malacothrix glabrata *+Desert-dandelion
Monoptilon bellioides *+Mojave Desert-star
Palafoxia arida arida *+Spanish-needle
Pectis papposa papposa +Chinch-weed
Perityle emoryi *+Emory Rock-daisy
Perityle emoryi *+Emory Rock-daisy
Peucephyllum schottii *+Desert-fir, Pigmy-cedar
Pleurocoronis pluriseta *+Arrow Leaf
Pluchea sericea *+Arrow Weed
Prenanthella exigua *Annual Lygdesemia, +Egbertia
Psathyrotes annnua *Mealy Rosettes, +Fan-leaf
Rafinesquia neomexicana *+Desert-chicory
Senecio mohavensis *+Mojave Groundsel
Stephanomeria exigua exigua *Small Stephanomeria, +Annual Mitra
Stephanomeria parryi *Parry's Stephanomeria, +Parry Rock-pink
Stephanomeria pauciflora *Few-flowered
Stephanomeria, Wire lettuce, +Desert-straw
 
 
Stylocline micropoides *Woolly Stylocline, Desert Nest-straw,+Desert Nest-straw
Xylorhiza tortifolia tortifolia *Mojave-aster
BORAGINACEAE BORAGE FAMILY
Amsinckia tessellata tessellata *Tessellate Fiddleneck, +Checker Fiddleneck
Cryptantha angustifolia +Narrow-leaved Forget-Me-Not
Cryptantha decipens *Gravel Cryptantha, +Gravel Forget-Me-Not
Crythantha maritima *Guadalupe Crypthantha, +White-haired Forget-Me-Not
Cryptantha micrantha *Eremocarya, +Purple-rooted Forget-Me-Not
Cryptantha nevadensis *Nevada Crypthantha, +Nevada Forget-Me-Not
Crypthantha pterocarya cycloptera *Wing-nut
Crypthantha,+Wing-Nut,Forget-Me-Not
Heliotropium curassavicum *Seaside Heliotrope, +Chinese-pusley
Pectocarya heterocarpa *Chuckwalla Pectocarya
Pectocarya platycarpa *Broad-fruited Pectocarya, +Broad-nutted Combbur
Pectocarya recurvata *Recurved Pectocarya, +Arched-nutted Combbur
Plagiobothrys jonesii *Jone's Plagiobothrys, +Jone's Popcorn-flower
Tiquilia plicata *+Plicate Coldenia
 
 
BRASSICACEAE MUSTARD FAMILY
Caulanthus cooperi *+Cooper's Caulanthus
Descurainia californica *Sierra Tansy-mustard, *+California Tansymustard
**Descurainia sophia *Flixweed, Tansy-mustard, *+Sophia Tansy-mustard
Dithyrea californica *California Shield-pod, +Spectacle-pod
Guillenia lasiophyllum *California-mustard
Lepidium lasiocarpum lasiocarpum *Hairy-pod Pepper-grass
Streptanthella longirostris *Streptanthella, +Long-beaked Twistflower
CACTACEAE CACTUS FAMILY
Echinocactus polycephalus polycephalus *Cotton-top Cactus
Echinocereus engelmanii chrysocentrus *Saints' Cactus, +Calico Cactus
Mammillaria tetrancistra *Yaqui Cactus, +Corkseed Cactus
Opuntia basilaris basilaris *+Beaver-tail Cactus
Opuntia echinocarpa *Summer Cholla, +Thorny-fruited Cactus
CAPPARACEAE CAPPER FAMILY
Cleomella obtusifolia *Bushy Cleomella, +Blunt-leaf Stinkweed
CARYOPHYLLACEAE CHICKWEED FAMILY
Achyronychia cooperi *Onyx Flower, +Frost-mat, Chaff-nail
 
 
CHENOPODIACEAE GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Allenrolfea occidentalis +Picklebush, Picklewood, *Iodine Bush
Atriplex canescens canescens *Hoary Saltbush, +Wingscale, Hoary Saltbush
Atriplex hymenelytra *+Desert-holly
Atriplex lentiformis lentiformis *Lens-fruited saltbush, Quail Brush, +Lenscale
Atriplex phyllostegia *Arrow Saltbush, +Arrow Scale
Atriplex polycarpa *Many-fruited Saltbush, Allscale, +Cattle-spinach
**Cycloloma atriplicifolium *Winged-pigweed
Nitrophila occidentalis *Nitrophila, +Alkali-weed
**Salsola tragus *Russian-thistle, +Russian-thistle, Prickly Saltwort
Suaeda moquinii *Salton Sea-blite, +Inkweed, Torrey Sea-blite
CUSCUTACEAE DODDER FAMILY
Cuscuta denticulata *DesertDodder, Toothed Dodder, +Toothed Dodder
EUPHORBIACEAE SPURGE FAMILY
Chamaesyce polycarpa hirtella *Golondrina, +Small-seed Sand-mat
Croton californica mohavensis *California Croton, +Desert Croton
Stillingia spinulosa *Annual Stillingia, +Broad-leaved Stillingia
 
 
FABACEAE PEA FAMILY
Astragalus lentiginosus fremontii *Mottled Rattleweed, +Dapple-pod
**Cercidium floridum floridum *+Border Palo Verde
**Cercidium floridum floridum *+Border Palo Verde
Dalea mollissima *Downy Dalea, +Silk Dalea
Lotus salsuginosus brevivexillus *Humble Hosackia, Annual Lotus
Lupinus arizonicus +Arizona Lupine
Lupinus brevicaulis Short-stemmed Platycarpos, Short-stemmed Blue Lupine
**Parkinsonia aculeata *Palo Verde
Prosopis glandulosa torreyana *+Mesquite
Prosopis pubescens *+Tornillo, Screw-bean
Psorothamnus spinosus *+Smoke Tree
GERANIACEAE GERANIUM FAMILY
**Erodium cicutarium *Red-Stemmed Filaree, +Filaree
Erodium texanum *Texas Filaree, +Desert Heron's-bill
HYDROPHYLLACEAE WATERLEAF FAMILY
Nama demissum demissum *+Purple Mat
Phacelia crenulata crenulata *Heliotrope Phacelia, +Notch-leaved Phacelia
 
 
LOASACEAE STICK-LEAF FAMILY
Mentzelia albicaulis *White-stemmed Stick-leaf, +Small-flowered Blazing star
Mentzelia multiflora longiloba *Yerba Amarilla, +Adonis, Blazing Star, Panamint Blazing Star
Petalonyx thurberi thurberi *Common Sandpaper Plant,+Thurber Sandpaper Plant
MALVACEAE MALLOW FAMILY
Eremalche exilis *+White-mallow
Eremalche rotundifolia *Desert Five-spot,+Desert Five-spot, Chinese Lantern
NYCTAGINACEAE FOUR-O'CLOCK FAMILY
Abronia villosa villosa *Desert Sand-verbena, +Hairy Sand-verbena
Allionia incarnata *Allionia, Windmills, +Windmills
Mirabilis bigelovii retrorsa *Desert Four-O'Clock, Wishbone Bush, +Wishbone Bush
ONAGRACEAE EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Camissonia boothii intermedia *+Booth's-primrose
Camissonia brevipes brevipes *Desert-primrose, +Yellow Cups
Camissonia brevipes pallidula *Desert-primrose, +Yellow Cups
Camissonia claviformis aurantiaca *Clavate-fruited primrose, +Brown-eyed primrose
Camissonia claviformis lancifolia *Clavate-fruited primrose, +Browneyed primrose
Camissonia claviformis x brevipes *Clavate-fruited primrose, +Browneyed primrose
 
 
Camissonia refracta *Refracted Desert primrose, +Narrow-leaved primrose
Oenothera deltoides deltoides *Large Desert Evening-primrose, +Dune primrose
OROBANCHACEAE BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Orobanche cooperi *Cooper's Broomrape, Desert Broomrape, +Burro-weed Strangler
PAPAVERACEAE POPPY FAMILY
Argemone corymbosa* Leafy Prickly Poppy, +Prickly Poppy
Eschscholzia minutiflora *Pygmy-poppy, +Little Gold-poppy
Eschscholzia glyptospera *Mojave Poppy, +Desert Gold-poppy
PLANTAGINACEAE PLANTAIN FAMILY
Plantago ovata (incl.P.insularis fastigiata) *Island Plantain, +Woolly Plantain
POLEMONACEA PHLOX FAMILY
Gilia filiformis *Thin Gilia, *+Thread-stemmed Gilia
Gilia latifolia *+Broad-leaved Gilia
Langloisia setosissima punctata *Spotted Langloisia, Lilac Sunbonnet, +Spotted Gilia
Linanthus demissus *Desert Linanthus, +Humble Gilia
Linanthus jonesii *Jone's Linanthus
Loeseliastrum matthewsii *+Desert Calico
 
 
POLYGONACEAE BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Chorizanthe brevicornu brevicornu *+Brittle Chorizanthe, Spine Flower
Chorizanthe corrugata *Wrinkled Chorizanthe, Spine Flower, +Corrugata
Chorizanthe rigida *Rigid Chorizanthe, Spiny-herb, +Rigid Spinyherb
Eriogonum brachypodum *Flat-crown Eriogonum, +Tecopa Skeleton Weed
Eriogonum inflatum inflatum *+Desert-trumpet
Eriogonum pusillum *Puny Eriogonum, +Yellow Turban
Eriogonum thomasii *+Thomas's Eriogonum
Eriogonum trichopes trichopes *Yellow Trumpet, **Little Trumpet
RESEDACEAE MIGNONETTE FAMILY
Oligomeris linifolia *Oligomeris, +Linear-leaved Cambess
RUBIACEAE BEDSTRAW FAMILY
Galium stellatum eremicum *+Desert Bedstraw
SAURURACEAE LIZARD'S-TAIL FAMILY
Anemopsis californica *Yerba Mansa
SCROPHULARIACEAE FIGWORT FAMILY
Mimulus bigelovii bigelovii *Bigelow's Monkey-flower, +Bigelow Mimulus
Mimulus bigelovii cuspidatus *Bigelow's Monkey-flower, +Bigelow Mimulus
Mohavea breviflora *Golden Desert Snapdragon, +Lesser Mohavea
 
 
SOLANACEAE POTATO FAMILY
Physalis crassifolia *+Thick-leaved Ground-cherry
TAMARICACEAE TAMARIX FAMILY
**Tamarix aphylla Tamarisk, Athel
**Tamarix ramosissima Tamarisk
VISCACEAE MISTLETOE FAMILY
Phoradendron californicum *California Mistletoe, +Desert Mistletoe
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE CALTROP FAMILY
Larrea tridentata *Cresote Bush, +Cresote Bush, Covillea
Tribulus terrestris *Land Caltrop, Puncture Weed
MONOCOTYLEDONES
ARECACEAE PALM FAMILY
**Phoenix reclinata Sengelese Date Palm
**Washingtonia filifera +Desert Palm, California Fan Palm
**Washingtonia robusta Mexican Fan Pal
 
Nomenclature conforms to the Jepson Manual Higher Plants of California, 1993, Editor, James C. Hickman.
List prepared by Alan Romspert, Coordinator, Desert Studies California Desert Studies Center.
Contribution Number Series #66.
 

 

 


 

Amphibians and Reptiles

ORDER
Family
Species
Common name
ANURA
Hylidae
Pseudacris hypochondriaca
Baja California Tree Frog
Testudines
Testudinidae
Gopherus agassizii
Desert Tortoise
SAURIA
Crotaphytidae
Crotaphytus bicinctores
Great Basin Collared Lizard
SAURIA
Crotaphytidae
Gambilia wislizenii
Long-nosed Leopard Lizard
SAURIA
Eublepharidae
Coleonyx variegatus
Western Banded Gecko
SAURIA
Iguanidae
Dipsosaurus dorsalis
Desert Iguana
SAURIA
Iguanidae
Sauromalus ater
Common Chuckwalla
SAURIA
Phrynosomatidae
Callisaurus draconoides
Zebra-tailed Lizard
SAURIA
Phrynosomatidae
Phrynosoma platyrhinos
Desert Horned Lizard
SAURIA
Phrynosomatidae
Uma scoparia
Mojave Fringed-toed Lizard
SAURIA
Phrynosomatidae
Urosaurus graciosus
Long-tailed Brush Lizard
SAURIA
Phrynosomatidae
Uta stansburiana
Common Side-blotched Lizard
SAURIA
Teiidae
Aspidoscelis tigris
Tiger Whiptail Lizard
SAURIA
Xantusiidae
Xantusia vigilis
Desert Night Lizard
SERPENTES
Colubridae
Arizona occipitalis
California Glossy Snake
SERPENTES
Colubridae
Chionactis occipitalis
Wesert Shovel-nosed Snake
SERPENTES
Colubridae
Hypsiglena ochrorhyncha
Coast Night Snake
ORDER
Family
Genus species
Common name
SERPENTES
Colubridae
Lampropeltis getula
Common Kingsnake
SERPENTES
Colubridae
Masticophis flagellum
Coachwhip
SERPENTES
Colubridae
Phyllorhynchus decurtatus
Spotted Leaf-nosed Snake
SERPENTES
Colubridae
Pituophis catenifer
Gopher Snake
SERPENTES
Colubridae
Rhinocheilus lecontei
Long-nosed Snake
SERPENTES
Colubridae
Salvadora hexalepis
Western Patch-nosed Snake
SERPENTES
Colubridae
Sonora semiannulata
Western Groundsnake
SERPENTES
Colubridae
Tantilla horbartsmithi
Smith's Black-headed Snake
SERPENTES
Viperidae
Crotalus cerastes
Sidewinder
SERPENTES
Viperidae
Crotalus mitchellii
Speckled Rattlesnake
SERPENTES
Viperidae
Crotalus scutulatus
Mojave Rattlesnake
SERPENTES
Leptotyphlopidae
Leptotyphlops humilis
Western Threadsnake

 


 

Fish

Cyprinodon nevadensis nevadensis
Saratoga Springs Pupfish
Gambusia affinis
Mosquito fish
Gila bicolor mohavensis
Mojave Tui Chub (listed endangered subspecies)

 


 

Insects

Catalogued Insects
Desert Studies Center
March, 2002
Compiled by Alan Romspert, Emeritus
California State University, Fullerton
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Odonata
Aesnidae
Aeshna
multicolor
Odonata
Aeshnidae
Anax
junius
Odonata
Aeshnidae
Anax
junius
Odonata
Libellulidae
Belonia
saturata
Odonata
Libellulidae
Belonia
saturata
Odonata
Libellulidae
Mesothemis
simplicollis
Odonata
Libellulidae
Mesothemis
simplicollis
Odonata
Libellulidae
Pachydiplax
longimembris
Odonata
Libellulidae
Tarnetrum
corruptum
Odonata
Libellulidae
Libellula
luctuosa
Odonata
Libellulidae
Tramea
lacerata
Odonata
Libellulidae
Tramea
lacerata
Odonata
Libellulidae
Tramea
onusta
Odonata
Libellulidae
Tramea
inusta
Odonata
Coenagrionidae
Undetermined
Odonata
Coenagrionidae
Enallegma
spp
Odonata
Coenagrionidae
Telebasis
salva
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Orthoptera
Blattellidae
Undetermined
Orthoptera
Acrididae
Undetermined
Orthoptera
Tettigonidae
Undetermined
Orthoptera
Polyphagidae
Undetermined
Orthoptera
Blattidae
Undetermined
Orthoptera
Gryllidae
Undetermined
Orthoptera
Mantidae
Undetermined
Orthoptera
Phasmidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Corixidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Notonectidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Naucoridae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Gelastocoridae
Gelastocoris
oculatus
Hemiptera
Gelastocoridae
Gelastocoris
oculatus
Hemiptera
Anthocoridae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Miridae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Coreidae
Undetermined
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Hemiptera
Coreidae
Leptoglossus
clypealis
Hemiptera
Reduviidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Reduviidae
Apiomerus
cazieri
Hemiptera
Reduviidae
Apiomerus
cazieri
Hemiptera
Reduviidae
Apiomerus
crassipes
Hemiptera
Reduviidae
Rhinocoris
ventralis
Hemiptera
Reduviidae
Zelus
tetracanthus
Hemiptera
Reduviidae
Zelus
tetracanthus
Hemiptera
Reduviidae
Zelus
tetracanthus
Hemiptera
Tingidae
Corythucha
mamorata
Hemiptera
Lygaeidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Lygaeidae
Melanopleura
belfragei
Hemiptera
Lygaeidae
Lygaeus
kalmii
Hemiptera
Lygaeidae
Lygaeus
kalmii
Hemiptera
Lygaeidae
Ochrimnus
spp
Hemiptera
Lygaeidae
Ochrimnus
spp.
Hemiptera
Lygaeidae
Ochrimnus
spp.
 
 
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Hemiptera
Lygaeidae
Pachybrachus
spp
Hemiptera
Lygaeidae
Pachybrachus
spp
Hemiptera
Berytidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Rhopalidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Pentatomidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Cydnidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Cicadidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Cicadellidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Fulgoridae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Aphidae
Undetermined
Hemiptera
Orthoziidae
Undetermined
Neuroptera
Hemerobiidae
Undetermined
Neuroptera
Hemerobiidae
Hemerobius
spp.
Neuroptera
Hemerobiidae
Sympherobius
spp.
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Chrysoperla
spp.
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Chrysoperla
spp.
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Chrysoperla
spp
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Neuroptera
Myrmeleontidae
Undetermined
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Chrysoperla
spp.
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Chrysoperla
spp.
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Eremochrysa
fraterna
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Eremochrysa
punctinervus
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Eremochrysa
punctinervus
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Eremochrysa
punctinervus
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Eremochrysa
punctinervus
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Eremochrysa
punctinervus
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Eremochrysa
tibialis
Neuroptera
Chrysopidae
Eremochrysa
tibialis
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
oregona
oregona
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
echo
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
echo
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
echo
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
echo
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
echo
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
echo
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
echo
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
echo
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
echo
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
echo
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
tranquebarica
arida
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
tranquebarica
arida
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
tranquebarica
arida
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
praedicta
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
praedicta
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
praedicta
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
pseudosenilis
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
willistoni
pseudosenilis
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
senilis
amaragosae
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
haemorrhagica
haemorrhagica
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
haemorrhagica
haemorrhagica
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
haemorrhagica
haemorrhagica
 
 
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
haemorrhagica
haemorrhagica
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
haemorrhagica
haemorrhagica
Coleoptera pseudoerronea
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
californica
mojavix c.
Coleoptera pseudoerronea
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
californica
mojavix c.
Coleoptera pseudoerronea
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
californica
mojavix c.
Coleoptera pseudoerronea
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
californica
mojavix c.
Coleoptera pseudoerronea
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
californica
mojavix c.
Coleoptera pseudoerronea
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
californica
mojavix c.
Coleoptera pseudoerronea
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
californica
mojavix c.
Coleoptera pseudoerronea
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
californica
mojavix c.
Coleoptera pseudoerronea
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
californica
mojavix c.
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
nevadica
nevadica
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
nevadica
nevadica
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
nevadica
nevadica
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
nevadica
nevadica
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
nevadica
nevadica
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
nevadica
nevadica
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Cicindelidae
Cicindela
nigrocoerulea
nigrocoerulea
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Bembidion
bifossolatum
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Calleida
sp.
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Calleida
sp.
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Calleida
sp.
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Calosoma
Camegonia
parvicollis
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Calosoma
Camegonia
parvicollis
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Calosoma
Camegonia
parvicollis
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Calosoma
Camegonia
parvicollis
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Calosoma
obsoletum
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Calosoma
Camedula
eremicola
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Lachnophorus
elegantulus
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Nebria
spp.
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Pterostichus
spp
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Scarites
subterraneus
Coleoptera
Dytiscidae
Undetermined
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Hydrophilidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Histeridae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Aleocharinae
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Bledius
strenuus
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Carpelinius
#1
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Carpelinius
#2
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Carpelinius
#2
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Carpelinius
#3
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Carpelinius
#3
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Carpelinius
#4
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Carpelinius
#5
Coleoptera
Staphylinidae
Creophilus
maxillosus
Coleoptera
Leiodidae
Catops
basilaris
Coleoptera
Leiodidae
Catops
basilaris
Coleoptera
Leiodidae
Catops
basilaris
Coleoptera
Leiodidae
Catops
basilaris
 
 
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Leiodidae
Catops
basilaris
Coleoptera
Leiodidae
Catops
basilaris
Coleoptera
Scydmaenidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Dascillidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Aphodinae
Ataenius
desertus
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Hybosorinae
Glaresis
ecostata
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Geotrupinae
Bolbocerastes
regalis
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Cyclocephala
longula
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Cyclocephala
longula
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Diplotaxis
fimbriata
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Diplotaxis
knausi
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Diplotaxis
moerens
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Diplotaxis
moerens
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Diplotaxis
moerens
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Diplotaxis
moerens
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Diplotaxis
pacata
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Diplotaxis
subangulata
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Diplotaxis
subangulata
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Ligyrus
gibbulus
obsoletus
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Ligyrus
gibbulus
obsoletus
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Ligyrus
gibbulus
obsoletus
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Ligyrus
gibbulus
obsoletus
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Ligyrus
gibbulus
obsoletus
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Ligyrus
gibbulus
obsoletus
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Ligyrus
gibbulus
obsoletus
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Ligyrus
gibbulus
obsoletus
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Ligyrus
gibbulus
obsoletus
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Melonthinae
Serica
deserticus
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Rutelinae
Chnaunanthus
chapini
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Rutelinae
Chnaunanthus
chapini
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Cetoninae
Gymnopyges
sp.
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae
Cetoninae
Cremastocheilus
quadrulus
Coleoptera
Pselaphidae
Undetermined
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Heteroceridae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Buprestidae
Acmaeoderoides
humeralis
Coleoptera
Buprestidae
Anambodera
lucernae
Coleoptera
Buprestidae
Anambodera
lucernae
Coleoptera
Buprestidae
Anambodera
lucernae
Coleoptera
Buprestidae
Hippolemas
carolinensis
Coleoptera
Buprestidae
Hippolemas
carolinensis
Coleoptera
Buprestidae
Hippolemas
carolinensis
Coleoptera
Buprestidae
Hippolemas
obliteratus
Coleoptera
Buprestidae
Hippolemas
obliteratus
Coleoptera
Buprestidae
Hippolemas
obliteratus
Coleoptera
Buprestidae
Hippolemas
obliteratus
Coleoptera
Elateridae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Pterostichus
spp
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Scarites
subterraneus
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Tetragonoderus
pallidus
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Tetragonoderus
pallidus
 
 
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Tetragonoderus
pallidus
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Tetragonoderus
pallidus
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Tetragonoderus
pallidus
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Tetragonoderus
pallidus
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Tetragonoderus
pallidus
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Tetragonoderus
pallidus
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Tetragonoderus
pallidus
Coleoptera
Dermestidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Dermestidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Anobiidae
Anobiinae
Stegobium
paniceum
Coleoptera
Anobiinae
Tricoryninae
Tricorynus
gibbulus
pubescens
Coleoptera
Bostrichidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Trogositidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Cleridae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Melyridae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Cucujicae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Cucujicae
Undetermined
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Nitidulidae
Carpophilus
pallipennis
Coleoptera
Nitidulidae
Carpophilus
pallipennis
Coleoptera
Colydiidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Mycetophagidae
Typhaea
stercorea
Coleoptera
Mycetophagidae
Typhaea
stercorea
Coleoptera
Coccinelidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Coccinelidae
Hippodamia
convergens
Coleoptera
Coccinelidae
Hippodamia
convergens
Coleoptera
Coccinelidae
Hippodamia
convergens
Coleoptera
Coccinelidae
Hippodamia
convergens
Coleoptera
Coccinelidae
Hippodamia
convergens
Coleoptera
Mordelidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Anepsius
delicatulus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Anepsius
delicatulus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Anepsius
delicatulus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Anepsius
delicatulus
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Argoporis
bicolor
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Argoporis
bicolor
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Asbolus
(Cryptoglossus)
verrucosus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Asbolus
(Cryptoglossus)
verrucosus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Asbolus
(Cryptoglossus)
verrucosus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Asbolus
(Cryptoglossus)
verrucosus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Blapstinus
pubescens
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Blapstinus
pubescens
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Blapstinus
vandykei
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Cerenopus
concolor
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Cerenopus
concolor
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Cerenopus
concolor
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Cerenopus
concolor
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Cerenopus
concolor
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Craniontis
pubescens
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Cryptoglossus
muricatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Cryptoglossus
muricatus
 
 
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Cryptoglossus
muricatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Cyaneus
angustata
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Edrotes
ventricosus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Edrotes
ventricosus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Edrotes
ventricosus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Edrotes
ventricosus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Edrotes
ventricosus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eleodes
armatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eleodes
armatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eleodes
armatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eleodes
armatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eleodes
armatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eleodes
armatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eleodes
armatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eupsopholus
castaneum
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eupsopholus
castaneum
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eupsopholus
castaneum
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eupsopholus
castaneum
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eupsopholus
castaneum
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eusattus
difficilis
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eusattus
dubius
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eusattus
dubius
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eusattus
dubius
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eusattus
muricatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eusattus
muricatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Eusattus
muricatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Larviversius
tibialis
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Mecysmus
angustatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Mecysmus
angustatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Metoponium
spp
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Metoponium
spp
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Metoponium
spp
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Metoponium
spp
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Metoponium
spp
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Nocibiotes
granulatus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Notibius
puberculus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Notibius
puberculus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Notibius
puberculus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Notibius
puberculus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Telabis
spp
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Telabis
spp
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Triorophus
laevis
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Triorophus
laevis
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Triorophus
laevis
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Triorophus
laevis
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Triorophus
laevis
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Triorophus
laevis
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Triorophus
politus
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Trogloderus
castatus
vandykei
Coleoptera
Tenebrionidae
Trogloderus
castatus
vandykei
Coleoptera
Alleculidae
Undetermined
 
 
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Alleculidae
Hymenorus
irritus
Coleoptera
Oedomeridae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Oedomeridae
Asclera
sp
Coleoptera
Oedomeridae
Oxacis
sp
Coleoptera
Oedomeridae
Oxacis
sp
Coleoptera
Oedomeridae
Rhinoplatia
ruficollis
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Cysteodermus
armatus
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Cysteodermus
armatus
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Cysteodermus
armatus
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Cysteodermus
armatus
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Cysteodermus
armatus
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Cysteodermus
armatus
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Cysteodermus
armatus
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Epicauta
lauta
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Epicauta
lauta
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Epicauta
tenella
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Cysteodermus
armatus
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Eupompha
elegans
perpulchra
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Eupompha
elegans
perpulchra
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Eupompha
elegans
perpulchra
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Eupompha
elegans
perpulchra
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Lytta
auriculata
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Lytta
auriculata
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Lytta
magister
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Lytta
magister
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Lytta
magister
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Lytta
stygica
Coleoptera
Meloidae
Phodaga
alticeps
Coleoptera
Anthicidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Anthicidae
Mecynotarsus
delicatatulus
Coleoptera
Anthicidae
Tanarthrus
tartarus
Coleoptera
Anthicidae
Thicanus
annectens
Coleoptera
Anthicidae
Thicanus
annectens
Coleoptera
Anthicidae
Vacusus
confinis
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Anthicidae
Vacusus
confinis
Coleoptera
Anthicidae
Vacusus
confinis
Coleoptera
Cerambycidae
Crossidius
discoideus
blandi
Coleoptera
Cerambycidae
Derobrachus
leechi
Coleoptera
Cerambycidae
Derobrachus
leechi
Coleoptera
Cerambycidae
Moneilema
semipunctatum
Coleoptera
Cerambycidae
Neoclytus
tenuiscriptus
Coleoptera
Cerambycidae
Plionema
rubens
Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae
Altica
torquata
Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae
Altica
torquata
Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae
Altica
torquata
Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae
Glyptina
atriventris
Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae
Lema
trilineata
daturaphila
Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae
Metachroa
immaculata
Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae
Pachybrachus
mellitus
Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae
Phyllotreta
sp.
 
 
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae
Phyllotreta
sp.
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Anthonemus
Cnemocyllus
inermis
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Cleonus
jacobinus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Cleonus
saginatus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Apleurus
albovestitus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Apleurus
angularis
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Apleurus
angularis
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
argentatus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
argentatus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
argentatus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
desertus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
desertus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
desertus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
geminatus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
geminatus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
geminatus
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
geminitus
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
varius
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
varius
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
varius
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Ophryastes
varius
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Scyphophorus
yuccae
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Sphenophorus
graminis
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Sphenophorus
graminis
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Sphenophorus
graminis
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Sphenophorus
graminis
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Trigonoscuta
Eremacatoecus
sp.
Coleoptera
Bruchidae
Undetermined
Coleoptera
Bruchidae
Algarobius
prosopis
Coleoptera
Bruchidae
Algarobius
prosopis
Coleoptera
Bruchidae
Algarobius
prosopis
Coleoptera
Bruchidae
Algarobius
prosopis
Coleoptera
Bruchidae
Algarobius
prosopis
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Coleoptera
Bruchidae
Merobruchus
julianus
Coleoptera
Bruchidae
Stator
limbatus
Lepidoptera
Undetermined
Lepidoptera
Noctuidae
Melipotis
hadeniformis
Lepidoptera
Geometridae
Undetermined
Lepidoptera
Geometridae
Semiothisa
sp.
Lepidoptera
Noctuidae
Undetermined
Lepidoptera
Noctuidae
Bulia
deducta
Lepidoptera
Noctuidae
Bulia
deducta
Lepidoptera
Noctuidae
Bulia
deducta
Lepidoptera
Noctuidae
Forsebia
periaeta
Lepidoptera
Noctuidae
Melipotis
hadeniformis
Lepidoptera
Noctuidae
Melipotis
hadeniformis
Lepidoptera
Sphingidae
Undetermined
Lepidoptera
Sphingidae
Agrius
cingulata
Lepidoptera
Hesperidae
Erynnis
funeralis
Lepidoptera
Hesperidae
Pholisora
libya
 
 
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Lepidoptera
Hesperidae
Pyrgus
albescens
Lepidoptera
Lycaenidae
Brephidium
exilis
Lepidoptera
Lycaenidae
Brephidium
exilis
Lepidoptera
Lycaenidae
Brephidium
exilis
Lepidoptera
Lycaenidae
Brephidium
exilis
Lepidoptera
Lycaenidae
Hemiargus
ceraunus
Lepidoptera
Lycaenidae
Hemiargus
ceraunus
Lepidoptera
Lycaenidae
Icaricia
lupini
lupini
Lepidoptera
Lycaenidae
Strymon
melinus
Lepidoptera
Riodinidae
Apodemia
mormo
Lepidoptera
Pieridae
Anthocaris
pima
Lepidoptera
Pieridae
Colias
alexandra
Lepidoptera
Pieridae
Colias
eurythema
Lepidoptera
Pieridae
Eudoc
hyantis
Lepidoptera
Pieridae
Pontia
protodice
Lepidoptera
Pieridae
Pontia
protodice
Lepidoptera
Pieridae
Pontia
protodice
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Lepidoptera
Danaidae
Danaus
plesippus
Lepidoptera
Danaidae
Danaus
gilippus
strigosus
Lepidoptera
Danaidae
Danaus
gilippus
strigosus
Lepidoptera
Nymphalidae
Chlosyne
neumoegeni
Lepidoptera
Nymphalidae
Chlosyne
neumoegeni
Lepidoptera
Nymphalidae
Vanessa
cardui
Diptera
Undetermined
Diptera
Culicidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Stratiomyiidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Tabanidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Asilidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Bombyliidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Empididae
Undetermined
Diptera
Dolichopodidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Phoridae
Undetermined
Diptera
Syrphidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Otitidae
Undetermined
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Diptera
Tephritidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Ephydridae
Undetermined
Diptera
Heleomyzidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Anthomyiidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Muscidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Callophoridae
Undetermined
Diptera
Apioceridae
Undetermined
Diptera
Culicidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Drosophila
Undetermined
Diptera
Rhinotoridae
Undetermined
Diptera
Sarcophagidae
Undetermined
Diptera
Tachinidae
Undetermined
Hymenoptera
Braconidae
Undetermined
Hymenoptera
Ichneumonidae
Undetermined
Hymenoptera
Chalcididae
Undetermined
Hymenoptera
Anthophoridae
Undetermined
Hymenoptera
Chrysididae
Undetermined
 
 
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Hymenoptera
Tiphiidae
Undetermined
Hymenoptera
Mutillidae
Undetermined
Hymenoptera
Mutillidae
Dasymutilis
sp
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Undetermined
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Conomyrma
bicolor
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Conomyrma
insana
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Forelius
pruinosus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Forelius
pruinosus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Forelius
pruinosus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Forelius
pruinosus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Messor
pergandei
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Messor
pergandei
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Messor
pergandei
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Messor
pergandei
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Messor
pergandei
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Messor
pergandei
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Myrmecocystus
semirufus
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Myrmecocystus
semirufus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Myrmecocystus
semirufus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Myrmecocystus
semirufus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Myrmecocystus
semirufus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Pheidole
grallipes
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Pheidole
grallipes
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Pheidole
grallipes
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Pogonomyrmex
californicus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Pogonomyrmex
californicus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Pogonomyrmex
californicus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Pogonomyrmex
californicus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Pogonomyrmex
magnacanthus
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Solenopsis
aurea
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Solenopsis
maniosa
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Solenopsis
molesta
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Solenopsis
xyloni
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Solenopsis
xyloni
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Subgenus
Species
Subspecies
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Solenopsis
xyloni
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Solenopsis
xyloni
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Solenopsis
xyloni
Hymenoptera
Formicidae
Solenopsis
xyloni
Hymenoptera
Vespidae
? ? ? ?